Bright Fault
0/100
AustraliaRanked #8 of 44 in current cohort
Strongest
Basic needs floor
Weakest
Supply chain resilience
Fresh signals
11/24
Scoring engine recalculating pillar composites...
Bright Fault
Livejust now
Global humanity score
61/100

Average across 44 nations in current cohort

Supply chain
53
Debt and
44
Basic needs
84
Data and
62
Climate and
62
Corporate power
67
Information ecosystem
62
Democracy and
50
Australia
77
/100
Ranked #8 of 44
Last syncjust now
Fresh signals11/24
Years2016-2025
Accountability gap

Australia is strongest on basic needs floor (99/100) but is dragged down by supply chain resilience (37/100). 3 of the live signals used here are older than three years, so this launch score should be read as a current pull of the best public evidence available, not a final institutional verdict.

8-pillar framework
Live

Supply chain resilience

Manufacturing 5.3% GDP (2025) · Electricity access 100% (2024) · Trade 45.9% GDP (2025)

37/100
Manufacturing: 5.3% GDPElectricity access: 100%Trade: 45.9% GDP

Debt and finance

Public debt 34.5% GDP (2024) · Gov revenue 26.1% GDP (2022)

73/100
Public debt: 34.5% GDPGov revenue: 26.1% GDP

Basic needs floor

Life expectancy 83.9 yrs (2023) · Drinking water 100% (2024) · Electricity access 100% (2024) · Clean cooking gap 0% (2024)

99/100
Life expectancy: 83.9 yrsDrinking water: 100%Electricity access: 100%Clean cooking gap: 0%

Data and AI governance

Internet use 96.1% (2024) · Rule of law 0.99 (2025) · Expression 0.92 (2025)

95/100
Internet use: 96.1%Rule of law: 0.99Expression: 0.92

Climate and resources

Renewables 38.6% (2025) · CO2 / capita 14.5 t (2024) · Clean cooking gap 0% (2024)

49/100
Renewables: 38.6%CO2 / capita: 14.5 tClean cooking gap: 0%

Corporate power and labor

Unemployment 4.1% (2025) · Corporate tax take 4.7% GDP (2016) · Political corruption 0.03 (2025)

90/100
Unemployment: 4.1%Corporate tax take: 4.7% GDPPolitical corruption: 0.03

Information ecosystem

Press freedom 19.8 pts (2021) · Expression 0.92 (2025) · Internet use 96.1% (2024)

85/100
Press freedom: 19.8 ptsExpression: 0.92Internet use: 96.1%

Democracy and representation

Liberal democracy 0.79 (2025) · Civil liberties 55 pts (2025) · Rule of law 0.99 (2025)

89/100
Liberal democracy: 0.79Civil liberties: 55 ptsRule of law: 0.99
Wire
NYT WorldAs Ukraine Raises Alarm Over U.S. Backing, Europeans Pledge SupportGuardian WorldSouthern California beach closes after sighting of great white shark ‘exhibiting aggressive behavior’Guardian WorldIndia’s cockroach protesters defy Modi’s crackdown – The LatestGuardian WorldRussell Brand was ruthless, calculated and manipulative sexual predator, court toldGuardian WorldDoJ threatens California over alleged noncitizen voting as Trump tries to rally support for Republicans – US politics liveBBC WorldKenya confirms second Ebola case - a relative of the first victimNYT WorldUkraine’s Vulnerability Grows as Starlink Is Restricted and Russia EscalatesNYT WorldTurkey Raids Pro-Opposition TV StationBBC WorldNetflix to lay off 1,000 staff in steepest cuts since 2022NYT WorldPope Leo’s Cancer Diagnosis: What Happens NextBBC WorldBurnham says he wants to 'repair bridges' between Ukraine and USBBC WorldToilet paper and secret recorders: What we know about the arrest of the Saudi OpenAI engineerNYT WorldAs Ukraine Raises Alarm Over U.S. Backing, Europeans Pledge SupportGuardian WorldSouthern California beach closes after sighting of great white shark ‘exhibiting aggressive behavior’Guardian WorldIndia’s cockroach protesters defy Modi’s crackdown – The LatestGuardian WorldRussell Brand was ruthless, calculated and manipulative sexual predator, court toldGuardian WorldDoJ threatens California over alleged noncitizen voting as Trump tries to rally support for Republicans – US politics liveBBC WorldKenya confirms second Ebola case - a relative of the first victimNYT WorldUkraine’s Vulnerability Grows as Starlink Is Restricted and Russia EscalatesNYT WorldTurkey Raids Pro-Opposition TV StationBBC WorldNetflix to lay off 1,000 staff in steepest cuts since 2022NYT WorldPope Leo’s Cancer Diagnosis: What Happens NextBBC WorldBurnham says he wants to 'repair bridges' between Ukraine and USBBC WorldToilet paper and secret recorders: What we know about the arrest of the Saudi OpenAI engineer